The Lord's Prayer

Posted Sep 18, 2011 by Evelyn Ebens in The Father Hits: 7,012

Just a question for you all out there today.....do your church still say the "Lord's Prayer?

I could be wrong..but we haven't heard it here for  a few years.

Matthew 6:9-13 and Luke 11: (unfinished)

'Our Father in Heaven...........Holy is Your Name'

To whom is Jesus referring here..Himself or the Father in Heaven?

In Matthew chapter 7:21, I found the answer. "Not everyone who says to me, Lord Lord, shall enter the kingdom of Heaven, but

he who does the will of MY FATHER in "Heaven"

This prayer could pose a problem for the trinitarian could it not?

blessings to everyone                         evelyn